9 min read

How to Tell if My Vehicle Is AWD by VIN

9 min read
a red sedan car near green trees

All-wheel drive (AWD) vehicles are often easy to spot, but some make it more difficult to determine. The vehicle identification number (VIN) can confirm it when the automaker encodes the drive type, yet 25.17% of the passenger VINs in the EpicVIN database decode with no drive type at all.

Six checks answer it and separate FWD, RWD, AWD and 4WD. Start with the quick ones and stop when two of them agree.

  1. Run the VIN through a decoder. Enter all 17 characters into the free VIN decoder and find the Drive Type line. Treat an empty line, or "4WD" on a crossover, as unconfirmed: a decoder describes the model line, not always the actual vehicle. The VIN section below explains why.
  2. Look for a badge. Automakers mark AWD on the tailgate or trunk lid, often under a brand name: quattro on an Audi, xDrive on a BMW, 4MATIC on a Mercedes-Benz, 4MOTION on a Volkswagen, SH-AWD on an Acura. Badges fall off and get added, so one badge proves little.
  3. Check the controls. A lever or dial marked 2H, 4H and 4L belongs to a four-wheel drive (4WD) system with a transfer case. An AWD Lock button, or an AWD light that glows at startup, points to AWD. Most AWD cars have no switch at all.
  4. Look underneath. Park on level ground, switch the engine off and shine a flashlight behind the rear wheels. If the car drives its rear wheels, you will see a differential housing in the middle of the rear axle, with a shaft running out to each rear wheel. A front-wheel drive (FWD) car has nothing like it at the back. Driven wheels have axle shafts; free-rolling wheels do not. When the front wheels have no axle shafts, the car is rear-wheel drive (RWD).
  5. Find the window sticker or build sheet. The original Monroney label names the model and trim together with the drivetrain. EpicVIN can pull a window sticker by VIN for 49 makes from model years 1981 to 2027.
  6. Ask someone with the records. A dealer's service department can look up the factory build by VIN. A mechanic can confirm the drive type on a lift in minutes.

Buying from a seller? Run these checks before you pay. An AWD trim often costs more, and "AWD" in a used car listing is only a claim until the VIN, the sticker or the parts underneath back it up.

Save Thousands of Dollars

Learn everything there is to know about your next car.

white BMW sports sedan parked on a dark road at dusk

Modern vehicles come with a range of drivetrains, each with its own unique characteristics that make it better for specific situations.

  • Front-wheel drive (FWD): Offers better efficiency, a more spacious interior (due to missing rear drive components), more predictable handling. The front wheels both steer and pull, so a powerful FWD car can tug at the steering wheel under hard throttle, which is called torque steer. FWD cars tend to be compacts and minivans; the Honda Civic is a typical example.
  • Rear-wheel drive (RWD): Better weight distribution, no torque steer, more aggressive handling, and more engaging performance. A sports car or luxury car often sends power to the rear, and so do base-model pickup trucks.
  • Four-wheel drive (4WD): Superior off-road performance and grip, many models have locking differentials and the ability to switch transfer case speeds to achieve 4WD High and 4WD Low for slow speeds and more aggressive gearing. Requires driver input to activate in most cases, since most systems are part-time.
  • All-wheel drive (AWD): Works automatically, with no driver input. On-demand systems send power to the second axle when they detect wheel slip, while full-time systems such as Subaru's Symmetrical AWD drive all four wheels all the time. Better poor-weather performance and traction, especially in snow. Enables light off-roading. Many of the best all-wheel-drive sedans use it.

FWD vs RWD trades cabin space and cost for balance. AWD vs 4WD is a question of who decides: both drive all four wheels, but 4WD waits for the driver and AWD acts on its own.

How Common Each Drive Type Is in Our Database

Drive type in decoded VIN data

Share of passenger VINs

Two-wheel drive (2WD: FWD, RWD or 4x2)35.59%
Four-wheel drive (4WD)29.70%
All-wheel drive (AWD)9.53%
Drive type not decoded25.17%

Source: EpicVIN passenger vehicle database, 294,600,609 VINs, data as of August 30, 2026. Drive type as decoded from the VIN; many AWD crossovers decode as 4WD.

young man wearing glasses sitting in the driver's seat of a car

The drive type affects far more than winter traction. It matters here:

  • Tires: Most AWD makers recommend replacing all four tires together. A new tire has a larger diameter than a worn one, and the system reads the difference as wheel slip. Tire retailers treat a tread-depth gap under 2/32 inch as the limit for replacing just one or two; your owner's manual gives the exact rule. Rotate the tires on schedule so all four wear evenly.
  • Fuel economy: AWD adds weight and friction, and that raises fuel costs. EPA figures on fueleconomy.gov rate the 2025 Honda CR-V 1.5T at 30 mpg combined with FWD and 28 mpg with AWD.
  • Maintenance: An AWD car has extra gear housings to service, such as a rear differential and a transfer case or power transfer unit. Each one has its own fluid schedule.
  • Parts: Axle shafts and wheel bearings often differ between the FWD and AWD versions of one model, so the parts counter will ask which one you have.
  • Towing: Read the owner's manual before your car is towed. Many AWD cars should ride on a flatbed, because towing with two wheels on the ground can damage the drivetrain.
  • Poor weather: AWD helps the car get moving in rain and snow and in other slippery conditions. It does not help it brake; tires and speed decide the stopping distance.

Understanding the VIN is crucial for anyone looking to verify specific details about their car. This unique code provides essential information about the car's origin, model, and features. Decoding it allows you to confirm whether your car has the AWD system or a different drivetrain. Knowing these details ensures you're prepared for specific driving conditions and maintenance needs. Whether you're considering upgrades or evaluating performance, understanding your vehicle's VIN helps you make targeted, informed decisions. This knowledge can also be invaluable when purchasing replacement parts or planning long trips.

The 17-character code has a fixed layout. Positions 1-3 identify the manufacturer, positions 4-8 form the Vehicle Descriptor Section (VDS), position 9 is a check digit, position 10 marks the model year and position 11 marks the assembly plant. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), part of the U.S. Department of Transportation, sets these rules in 49 CFR Part 565.

Sometimes. The drive type sits in positions 4 through 8 only when the automaker chooses to put it there. For passenger cars, the NHTSA rule for that section requires the make, line, series, body type, engine type and restraint systems. Drive type is not on the list, and each manufacturer writes its own codes.

When the VIN Does Show AWD

close-up of a polished car engine with chrome components

Some brands change a single character between drive types. The free NHTSA decoder reads these pairs of real VINs (serial digits masked):

  • 2016 Dodge Charger: 2C3CDXBG6GHXXXXXX decodes as RWD and 2C3CDXFG5GHXXXXXX as AWD; within positions 4 through 8, only position 7 differs, B against F.
  • 2016 Chrysler 300: position 7 is A on the RWD car (2C3CCAAG0GHXXXXXX) and R on the AWD car (2C3CCARG6GHXXXXXX).
  • 2025 Cadillac XT4: position 6 is C for FWD (1GYFZCR42SFXXXXXX) and D for AWD (1GYFZDR44SFXXXXXX).

When the Decoder Says 4WD or Nothing

Other brands leave the drive type out, or their data calls AWD "4WD". In the NHTSA decoder, a 2024 Honda CR-V (2HKRS4H25RHXXXXXX), a 2023 Nissan Rogue (5N1BT3AB8PCXXXXXX) and a 2023 Toyota RAV4 Prime (JTMAB3FV8PDXXXXXX) all read "4WD/4-Wheel Drive/4x4". Each has an automatic AWD system with no low range. A 2011 Subaru Forester (JF2SHBBC8BGXXXXXX), sold in the US only with AWD, shows no drive type at all.

Make

Decoded as AWD

Decoded as 4WD

Not decoded

Subaru90.5%6.4%2.9%
Toyota0.1%35.6%1.7%
Mazda0.0%43.0%35.0%
Honda3.3%22.9%38.1%
Audi30.0%0.0%69.2%
Volkswagen10.4%1.0%75.6%

Source: EpicVIN passenger vehicle database, share of each make's VINs, data as of August 30, 2026.

Read the result this way. "AWD" on the Drive Type line is reliable. "4WD" on a car or crossover without a low-range lever usually means AWD. A blank line means the VIN cannot answer for that particular vehicle, and the checks above take over. Brand pages such as the Subaru VIN decoder, Toyota VIN decoder and Honda VIN decoder explain how each make builds its codes.

An EpicVIN report shows the drive type where the VIN decodes it or a past sale listing states it, next to the vehicle's history. EpicVIN holds more than 350 million VIN records and runs each query through 70 databases, the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System (NMVTIS) included.

The VIN is easiest to read on the driver's side of the dashboard, through the windshield, and on the label in the driver's door jamb. You will also find it here:

  • Registration and title: both documents print the full VIN.
  • Insurance card: the VIN is on the card and on the policy.
  • Engine block or frame: some vehicles carry a stamped VIN, often in part.
  • Service records: dealers write the VIN on every repair order.

No VIN at hand? A license plate lookup finds it from the plate number and issuing state.

Understanding your vehicle's powertrain configuration is essential for safe driving and keeping up with maintenance needs. Decoding your VIN can help in this process, though in some cases, you might need to do a little research, including reading the owner's manual or having a mechanic inspect your vehicle. Whether you are buying a new one or just assessing your current one, some further investigation from a vehicle history report would do well. Ensuring that such information is confirmed regularly will let you drive your vehicle efficiently under all conditions, providing peace of mind on the road.

Subscribe to our newsletter

In order to develop even faster, we are looking for new people to join the team

Please enter a valid email address

You have successfully subscribed

Frequently Asked Questions

Only when the automaker codes the drive type into positions 4 through 8, and many do not. Trust a decoder that says AWD. If it says 4WD on a crossover, or nothing, confirm with the badge, the window sticker or a look underneath.

No. Both can drive all four wheels, but 4WD is usually engaged by the driver and adds a low range for crawling off-road. AWD works on its own and has no low range.

Usually a little, and gas mileage drops with the extra weight. EPA ratings for the 2025 Toyota Corolla Cross are 32 mpg combined with FWD and 30 mpg with AWD.

Not directly, because most registrations do not list the drive type. They do list the VIN, and the VIN decoder or the window sticker can show the drivetrain.

Among passenger VINs in our database with a decoded drive type, 47.57% are two-wheel drive and 52.43% drive all four wheels through AWD or 4WD. Compact cars lean toward front wheel drive, while SUVs and pickups fill the four-wheel group.

Watch the dashboard first: a lit AWD or 4WD warning light means the system has logged a fault. A shop can then read the fault codes and check on a lift that the rear wheels turn under power.

Buying a Used car?
Check it by Epicvin
  • NIADA Logo
  • Blockchain confirmed data
  • NMVTIS Logo
More Articles
View All

Save Thousands of Dollars

Learn everything there is to know about your next car.

  • NIADA Logo
  • Blockchain confirmed data
  • NMVTIS Logo